How to apply

Overview

Before you apply for a Navitas Professional internship program, there are a few things you should know. For more detailed information about visas, program start dates, program fees, and more, click on the Future Students tab on the main menu.

Application process in five easy steps:

    Step 1: Complete the application form — via the downloadable, editable PDF.

    Step 2: Attach certified copies of your documents to your application.

    Step 3: Send your completed application form and documents to Navitas Professional.

    Step 4: Attend an interview at Navitas Professional or over the phone and pay your application fee.

    Step 5: Accept your Letter of Offer and pay your program fees.

To find out more information about how to apply, refer to your relevant program below:

Application informationApplication Form
Navitas Professional Year Program  Professional Year Application Form
Navitas Professional Career Experience Program  Career Experience Application Form
Navitas Professional Internship Program - Australia  Professional Internship - Australia Application Form
Work-readiness Workshops Career Experience - Work-readiness Workshop Application Form

 

Apply for the Navitas Professional Year Program

Entry requirements

The Professional Year Program is available to international graduates of Australian universities. Courses are offered in accounting (SMIPA), ICT (ACS) and engineering.

To enrol in the program, you must have the following:

  • An appropriate undergraduate or postgraduate award from an Australian institution with a minimum of two years' study, in a relevant field.
  • Eligibility for a 485 Visa or 476 Visa (Engineering only). 
  • Evidence of English language proficiency (minimum IELTS 6.0 in all 4 competencies or equivalent). 
    • For ACS applicants a minimum IELTS 5.0 in all competencies or equivalent.
    • An equivalent PTE/TOEFL result.
  • A valid skills assessment from the relevant professional body:
    • Accounting: Provisional skills assessment

*You need to apply for this visa within six months of graduation from your university course.

What you need to send with your application

You will need to provide the following documents with your completed application:

  • A cover letter outlining the reasons why you would like to join the program
  • Your current CV/ resume

As well as the above documentation you will need certified copies of the following:

  • English language proficiency (IELTS/PTE)
  • Current visa status
  • Academic transcript(s)
  • Skills assessment from a professional body
  • Photo page of your passport, ensuring the photo is visible and clear
  • A passport-sized photo
  • Proof of Application Fee payment AUD $250

Where to send your application

Applications can be submitted online via the downloadable, editable PDF Application Form. You can email or fax your application to your local Navitas Professional office, we have offices in AdelaideBrisbane, Darwin, HobartMelbourne, Perth and Sydney

All applications for the Engineers Australia’s Professional Year in Engineering are processed by Engineering Australia. Click here to start the application process.

What happens after we receive your application?

We will assess your application and contact you for an interview. You can attend the interview in person by visiting one of our offices, or we can conduct the interview over the phone.

If you are successful, we will send you a Letter of Offer and an invoice for the program fees. Once you have provided all the correct documentation and we have received payment, we will send you a Confirmation of Enrolment letter, which will include your program start date.

For ICT and accounting applications click here to download a Navitas Professional Year Application Form.

Engineering applications are processed by Engineering Australia. Click here to start the application process.

 

Apply for the Navitas Professional, Career Experience Program

Entry requirements

To enrol in the program, participants must:

  • have recently completed or be completing a tertiary course of study.
  • be a native English speaker or demonstrate English language proficiency to a minimum overall IELTS band score 6.0 or equivalent.
  • be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or hold an eligible visa, for example visa subclass 476, 417, 462, 485, 489 or a partner visa.

What you need to send with your application

You will need to provide the following documents with your completed application

  • Certified copy of your academic qualifications
  • Certified evidence of English language proficiency minimum of IELTS 6.0 in all bands, unless you are a native English speaker
  • Evidence of current visa status
  • Your current CV/ resume
  • Certified copy of photo page of passport
  • A brief letter stating your reasons for wishing to undertake the program

Where to send your application

Applications can be submitted online or via the editable PDF Application Form. You can email your application to your local Navitas Professional office, we have offices in Adelaide, Brisbane, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney.

Click here to download a Career Experience Program Application Form

 

Apply for the Navitas Professional Internship Program

Entry requirements

Applications for the Navitas Professional Internship Program are open to Australian citizens, permanent residents or participants that hold an eligible visa. To enrol, participants must:

  • have recently completed or be completing a tertiary course of study.
  • be a native English speaker or demonstrate English language proficiency to a minimum overall IELTS band score 6.0 or equivalent, and
  • be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or hold an eligible visa, for example visa subclass 476, 417, 462, 485, 489 or a partner visa.

For more information about visa requirements visit border.gov.au or contact your local Navitas Professional office to discuss your individual situation.

What you need to send with your application?

You will need to provide the following documents with your completed application:

  • A cover letter outlining the reasons for undertaking an internship
  • Your current CV/resume

You also need to provide certified copies of your:

  • English proficiency level (if not a native English speaker)
  • Photo page of your passport, ensuring the photo is visible and clear
  • Academic transcripts
  • Current visa status for Australia or confirmation of visa eligibility 

What happens after you submit your application?

We will review your application to assess your eligibility. If you are eligible we will request further documents and an interview will be conducted by a Navitas Internship Placement Coordinator to determine your suitability for a host company placement. 

If you are successful, we will send you a Letter of Offer and an invoice for a non-refundable Application Fee. 

You may also be required to send us the following documentation along with your Application Form:

  • Certified copies of your academic transcripts/qualifications (English version)
  • Evidence of current Medical, Accident, Travel and Personal Liability Insurance if required.
  • Evidence from your university that they support your application for an internship, if it is a course requirement, and that you intend to apply for academic credit

Where to send your application

For Navitas Professional Internships in Australia please email your PDF application and supporting documents to internships@navitas.com

Click here to download an Application Form for Navitas Professional Internship

 

Apply for the Navitas Professional Work-readiness Workshop

Entry requirements

To enrol, participants must:

  • hold or be eligibile to hold a suitable visa for Australia, unless you're an Australian/New Zealand citizen or a permanent resident.
  • be a native English speaker or demonstrate English language proficiency to a minimum overall IELTS band score 6.0 or equivalent.

What you need to send with your application?

You will need to provide the following documents with your completed application:

  • Certified copy of your academic qualifications
  • Certified evidence of English language proficiency - minimum IELTS 6.0 in all bands or equivalent, unless you are a native English speaker
  • Evidence of current visa status
  • Your current CV/resume
  • Certified copy of photo page of passport
  • A brief letter stating your reasons for wishing to undertake the workshop 

Where to send your application

For Navitas Professional courses in Australia please email your PDF application and supporting documents to internships@navitas.com

Click here to download an application form for: