Visa Information

Visa Information

If you are an international student and would like to undertake an internship in Australia, you will need to obtain a suitable visa.

Navitas Professional can assist you throughout the process of obtaining a visa; however, we strongly suggest that you visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) website in Australia or consult a migration agent for immigration advice. There are a range of different visas that are suitable for our programs.

Refer to your relevant program below to find out more information on your visa requirements.

Professional Year Program

By completing your internship with Navitas' Professional Year Program, not only will you experience the Australian workplace culture, but you will also be eligible for an additional 5 migration points. To apply for our programs you will need any of the following visas:

  • Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485)
  • Skilled – Recognised Graduate Visa (subclass 476)
  • Bridging visa with full work and study rights
  • Permanent resident visa holders
  • Secondary visa holders of other visas

Should you be an Australian or New Zealand citizen or permanent resident, the visas above will not apply to you. Speak to our consultants to find out how you can apply for our Professional Year Program.

485 Temporary Graduate Visa (either stream)

  • Graduate Work Stream
  • Post Study Work Stream

Information
The Graduate Work stream will allow you to remain in Australia for up to 18 months while you work, travel or study to improve your English and professional skills. The Post Study Work stream will give a minimum of 2 years of work, study and travel rights dependent on the highest qualification you used to apply for the visa. For a list of the qualification visit DIBP website.

Who can apply?
You can apply for the 485 visa if you:

  • are under 50 years of age.
  • are in Australia.
  • hold an eligible visa.
  • meet the Australian study requirement.
  • meet the English language requirement.
  • have completed an eligible qualification(s) in the last six(6) months as a result of at least two (2) years study in Australia.
  • have the skills and qualifications to meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)*. 

*Applicable to Graduate Work stream only.

How do you  apply?
You can apply for the Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) through the DIBP website or via the post or courier.

Skilled-Recognised Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 476)
(Applicable for Professional Year-Engineering only)

Information
This visa allows you and any secondary applicants included in your visa application to remain in Australia for up to 18 months with no restrictions on work or study. During this period you may choose to:

  • travel
  • work
  • undertake further professional studies
  • study to improve your English skills

Who can apply?
You can apply for this visa if you completed an engineering degree at a recognised overseas institution in the last two years.

How do you apply?
For more information about applying for these visas please visit the DIBP website.

Bridging Visa with full work study rights

Information
This visa allows you to stay in Australia until your application for a new substantive visa is decided.

Who can apply?
You may be able to apply for this visa if:

  • you are in Australia
  • you already hold a substantive visa
  • you have applied for a new substantive visa that can be granted to you while you are in Australia.

How do you apply?
For more information about applying for Bridging visas visit the DIBP website.

Secondary visa holders of other visas (e.g. Student, 457,186,187)

Information
If you are a secondary visa holder of any of the following visas; Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457), Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) or Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187), please contact your local Navitas Professional office to find out if you could undertake the Professional Year Program.

How do you apply?
For more information about applying for these visas contact your migration agent or visit the DIBP website.

Career Experience and Professional Internship Programs - Australia

Should you be a permanent resident, local or international applicant that believe an internship in Australia will gain you a competitive edge to enter the workforce, with the appropriate visa (visas apply to international applicants only) you may be eligible for these programs. Please contact our office for further information.

Some of the visa subclasses we can accept from international applicants for any of the two programs include:

  • Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485)
  • Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417)
  • Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)
  • Permanent residents
  • Australian and New Zealand Citizens
  • Bridging visa holders with full work and study rights

485 Temporary Graduate visa (either stream)

Information
You can complete any of the two programs through the 485 Graduate visa. The Graduate Work stream will allow you to remain in Australia for up to 18 months while you work, travel or study to improve your English and professional skills. The Post Study Work stream will give a minimum of 2 years of work, study and travel rights dependent on the highest qualification you used to apply for the visa. For a list of the qualification visit DIBP website.

Who can apply?
You can apply for the 485 visa if you:

  • are under 50 years of age.
  • are in Australia.
  • hold an eligible visa.
  • meet the Australian study requirement.
  • meet the English language requirement.
  • have completed an eligible qualification(s) in the last six(6) months as a result of at least two (2) years study in Australia.
  • have the skills and qualifications to meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)*. 

*Applicable to Graduate Work stream only.

How do you apply?
You can apply for the 485 Temporary Graduate visa through the DIBP website.

Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417) & Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)

Information
This visa will allow you to:

  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • leave and re-enter Australia
  • work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer
  • study for up to 4 months

Who can apply?
You can apply for these visas if you:

  • are between 18 to 30 years of age
  • hold a passport for:
    • visa 417: one of the participating countries in the Working Holiday program
    • visa 462: one of the approved Work and Holiday Visa program countries

How do you  apply?
For more information about applying for these visas please visit the DIBP website.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
(Course must be undertaken in a regional location)

Information
This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years. Either stream of this visa (Invited or Extended Pathway) will allow you to:

  • stay in Australia for up to four years
  • live, work and study in a specified regional area of Australia and
  • travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid.

Who can apply?
You can apply for visa 489 if

  • you have submitted an expression of interest and was invited to apply as a skilled worker
  • you have held any of these provisional visas in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 for at least 2 years and wish to extend your stay
  • you are a family member of someone who holds this visa (subclass 489) or a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496

How do you apply?
For more information about applying for these visas please visit the DIBP website.

For more details on applying for your visa and processing times go to border.gov.au